Immigration Law


A U.S. Citizen is a person by either birth or naturalization, owes a duty of loyalty to the United States and who is entitled to enjoy all civil rights and protection of the United States. A person can obtain U.S. citizenship through birth in the U.S., birth to U.S. parents and naturalization.

Requirements for Naturalization

  1. Maintain Permanent residency for five years (three years for spouses of U.S. citizens or person in U.S. military) and intent to permanently reside and continuous residence in U.S. to date of naturalization.
  2. Maintain physical presence in the U.S. for a minimum of 30 months during 5 years prior to submission of application for naturalization (18 months for spouses of U.S. citizens) without a continuous absence for more than one year without a reentry permit.
  3. Good moral character
  4. Basic knowledge and understanding of the history and government of the United States.
  5. Ability to read, speak and write English, unless there is an applicable exemption such as a disability or age together with residing in U.S. as permanent resident for over 15 years for those 50 years of age and older or 20 years for those 55 years and older.
  6. Oath of allegiance to the United States

Call now for your complimentary telephone consultation or submit a case evaluation online!

Attorney Kerr can provide answers to your questions regarding Visas and Immigration Matters.

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.